|
Results of 2011 Iowa Winter Games Cross Country Ski Races.
Ideal conditions greeted Iowa skiers for a change. Plenty of snow, ideal weather, and great grooming. Thanks everyone for all your help.
Link to Photos online of the Event Click Here
Name |
Hometown |
Class |
Place |
Time |
Classical 8 kilometers |
|
|
|
|
Women’s |
|
|
|
|
Carolyn Carter |
Iowa City |
25-29 yrs |
1st |
1:41:28 |
Laura Jontz |
Clinton? |
25-29 |
2nd |
1:41:44 |
|
|
|
|
|
Elizabeth Sutton |
Cedar Falls |
30-34 |
1st |
41:41 |
|
|
|
|
|
Terri Stanton |
Bernard |
50-59 |
1st |
67:27 |
Carol Rowland |
|
50-59 |
2nd |
5:23:26 |
|
|
|
|
|
Men’s |
|
|
|
|
Ben Lloyd |
|
25-29 |
1st |
35:15** |
Kyle Weber |
Dubuque |
25-29 |
2nd |
45:26 |
Matt Goedken |
|
25-29 |
3rd |
49:44 |
|
|
|
|
|
Steve Davis |
Dubuque |
30-34 |
1st |
47:36 |
CT Kruckeberg |
Iowa City |
30-34 |
2nd |
53:34 |
|
|
|
|
|
Mike Mendellin |
Bettendorf |
35-39 |
1st |
39:10 |
Kirby Winn |
Davenport |
35-39 |
2nd |
40:52 |
Michael Fox |
Cedar falls |
35-39 |
3rd |
65:32 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jay Herman |
Iowa City |
40-44 |
1st |
49:31 |
|
|
|
|
|
Bruce Timmerman |
Dubuque |
45-49 |
1st |
37:28 |
Andreas Ruppert |
Germany(Galena |
45-49 |
2nd |
40:31 |
Bob Hintgen |
|
45-49 |
3rd |
53:25 |
Allen Trible |
Marion Ia |
45-49 |
4th |
65:38 |
|
|
|
|
|
Doug Schneider |
Freeport IL |
50-59 |
1st |
40:15 |
Jerry Green |
Cedar Falls |
50-59 |
2nd |
41:23 |
Dwayne Bonnett |
Strawberry Point |
50-59 |
3rd |
44:17 |
Craig Levien |
Davenport |
50-59 |
4th |
44:40 |
Rich Nelson |
|
50-59 |
5th |
45:42 |
John Curtin |
Des Moines |
50-59 |
6th |
48:01 |
Brian Bettini |
Davenport |
50-59 |
7th |
50:20 |
Jim Thompson |
Davenport |
50-59 |
8th |
54:37 |
Michael Klug |
|
50-59 |
9th |
55:23 |
Ron Dunek |
Ankeny |
50-59 |
10th |
59:48 |
|
|
|
|
|
Thomas Bullinga |
Marion |
60+ men’s |
1st |
37:53 |
Gary Kingham |
Ogden |
60+ |
2nd |
44:48 |
Dan Harms |
Galena IL |
60+ |
3rd |
47:31 |
Pat Prevenas |
Dubuque |
60+ |
4th |
48:25 |
Tom Hannah |
Davenport |
60+ |
5th |
50:31 |
Clayton Lloyd |
Ogden |
60+ |
6th |
55:41 |
Richard Vorwald |
Dubuque |
60+ |
7th |
65:27 |
Gunter Milelc |
Cuba City |
60+ |
8th |
68:10 |
|
|
|
|
|
Freestyle 11.2 kilometers |
|
|
|
|
Women’s Division |
|
|
|
|
Elizabeth Sutton |
Cedar Falls |
30-34 yrs |
1st |
50:00 |
Deb Wood |
Davenport |
30-34 |
2nd |
64:27 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lisa Nelson |
|
40-44 |
1st |
94:57 |
|
|
|
|
|
Men’s |
|
|
|
|
Derek Cassaday |
|
19-24 |
1st |
44:07 |
|
|
|
|
|
Finn Kolsrud |
Iowa City |
25-29 |
1st |
43:20 |
Girard Guillaume |
Iowa City |
30-34 yrs |
1st |
46:05 |
|
|
|
|
|
Harald Biber |
Davenport |
35-39 |
1st |
41:23 |
Jason Beerends |
Iowa City |
35-39 |
2nd |
45:51 |
Eric Belby |
Davenport |
35-39 |
3rd |
59:36 |
Mike Mendelin |
Bettendorf |
35-39 |
4th |
61:11 |
Michael Fox |
Cedar Falls |
35-39 |
5th |
80:09 |
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Deninger |
Iowa City |
40-44 yrs |
1st |
44:59 |
Steve Beck |
Bettendorf |
40-44 |
2nd |
48:27 |
Jay Herman |
Iowa City |
40-44 |
3rd |
63:30 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jeff Bradley |
Davenport |
45-49 |
1st |
38:42** |
Parish Marrugg |
Dubuque |
45-49 |
2nd |
40:04 |
Bruce Timmerman |
Dubuque |
45-49 |
3rd |
46:59 |
|
|
|
|
|
Tom Weitz |
Dubuque |
50-59 yrs |
1st |
42:33 |
Dave Timmerman |
Dubuque |
50-59 |
2nd |
49:42 |
Jerry Green |
Cedar Falls |
50-59 |
3rd |
49:55 |
Bill Thom |
Chicago |
50-59 |
4th |
56:37 |
John Curtin |
Des Moines |
50-59 |
5th |
60:26 |
Pete Block |
Park Ridge, IL |
50-59 |
6th |
66:52 |
Dwayne Bonnett |
Strawberry Point |
50-59 |
7th |
70:12 |
|
|
|
|
|
Michael McCoy |
Galena, IL |
60+ yrs |
1st |
56:53 |
Gary Kingham |
Ogden IA |
60+ |
2nd |
71:89 |
|
|
|
|
|
** Fastest time of the day in that race.
Friends
of The Mines of Spain, Dubuque,
IA 52003-9214, 563-556-0620
|